Accident Beechcraft V35B N6737L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378023

Date:Monday 3 December 1984
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Burgess Carriage House Inc.
Registration: N6737L
MSN: D10337
Total airframe hrs:767 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO ENTER TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND WAS ADVISED TO DESCEND TO 1600 FT AND CONTACT TOWER FOR LANDING. PLT INITIATED DESCENT, LOWERING GEAR TO INCREASE DESCENT RATE AND RECEIVED LANDING CLEARANCE WHILE MANUVERING TO REMAIN CLEAR OF FOG PATCHES. PLT THEN NOTED ALTIMETER READING OF 200-300 FT, APPLIED POWER BUT FAILED TO ARREST THE DESCENT. ACFT COLLIDED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA051