Accident Cessna 172N N3296E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378024

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hughes Aviation
Registration: N3296E
MSN: 17271494
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A PARKED ACFT. THE PRIVATE PLT RECEIVED HIS RATING 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2008 EC-IRP private 3 Sa Pobla, Mallorca w/o

Location