Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7453P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378025

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Sayles, Robert
Registration: N7453P
MSN: 24-2642
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE, PLT HEARD AN ABNORMAL SOUND FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND HAVING HAD PREVIOUS PROBLEMS WITH THE NEWLY-INSTALLED ENGINE, ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A NEARBY ARPT TO INVESTIGATE. PLT STATED HE LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE PREPARED SURFACE. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE UNDERCARRIAGE ATTACH FITTING WAS INCURRED DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA036