Accident Cessna 175 N7327M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378032

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7327M
MSN: 55627
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bastrop, LA (2F8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON PREFLIGHT A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM EACH WING TANK. ALSO, THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS DRAINED AND FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF (17 GALS ADDED). AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT AND RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE WAS REPORTED TO BE WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA062

Location