Accident Cessna 150L N17171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378036

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Valley Aircraft Rental
Registration: N17171
MSN: 150-73645
Total airframe hrs:5222 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Furnace Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Furnace Creek, CA (LO6
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (L57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING CRUISE FLT. PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT AND 'ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE' BUT ENG CONTINUED RUNNING ROUGH AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A ROAD SIGN DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FVW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FVW01

Location