Accident Globe GC-1B N3709K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378043

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3709K
MSN: 1402
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT. PLT STATED HE OVER CORRECTED WITH RUDDER AND POWER; ACFT SWERVED RIGHT, OFF THE NARROW PREPARED SURFACE AND DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA035

Location