Accident Cessna 182P N52811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378047

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Lange Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N52811
MSN: 18262865
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1133 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanderson, TX
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO GRASS AND MUD ON PORTIONS OF THE 3,600 FT LONG TURF STRIP THE PILOT ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF ON THE LAST 700 TO 800 FT OF THE RWY. THE PILOT ROTATED AT THE STRIPS END TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE CLIMB.IN THE AREA OF UNIMPROVED TERRAIN BEYOND THE FENCE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, HIT A CONCRETE WATER TROUGH, AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN WITH ALL 3 LDG GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA059

Location