Accident Piper PA-32-300 N31699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378051

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Pjp Aero
Registration: N31699
MSN: 32-7840142
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospectville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO GO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. COLLISION WITH TERRAIN SEPARATED THE LANDING GEAR BUT PLT RECOVERED CONTROL AS ACFT REBOUNDED AND EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL GO-AROUND. PLT DIVERTED WITH ESCORT TO NEARBY MILITARY ARPT WHERE CFR FACILITIES WERE AVAILABLE AND PERFORMED A SUCCESSFUL NO WHEELS LNDG. PLT STATED HE HAD FLOWN 4.5 HOURS UNDER HOOD (IFR TRAINING), INCLUDING 7 APPROACHES, DURING A 250 MI CROSS-COUNTRY EARLIER IN THE DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1998 N31699 Private 0 Red Hook, NY sub