Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8248D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378056

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:High Flyers
Registration: N8248D
MSN: 32R8013121
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AS BRAKING WAS INITIATED THE ACFT BEGAN TO PULL TO THE LEFT. RIGHT BRAKE WAS APPLIED WITH NO CORRECTING EFFECT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAM OF BRAKES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1987 N8248D High Flyers 0 Lake Providence, LA sub

Location