Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8196J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37806

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:00:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Horizon Enterprises
Registration: N8196J
MSN: 8024013
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2209 PDT, THE PLT DEPARTED FRESNO, CA ON A NIGHT, VFR, X-COUNTRY flight. HE CANCELLED HIS VFR FLT PLAN AT 0009 PDT & LANDED AT RAMONA, CA AT 0012. AFTER LANDING, HE CALLED HIS WIFE TO INQUIRE ABOUT THE WX AT PALOMAR, CA. SHE LOOKED OUT THE WINDOW & REPORTED THAT SHE COULD SEE STARS. THE PLT THEN TOOK OFF AT APRX 0017 FOR A 23 MI flight. APRX 15 MI WEST OF RAMONA, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A HILL IN A GROVE OF AVOCAD TREES AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1000 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO LOCAL RESIDENTS, THE WX WAS FOGGY WITH APRX 1/2 MI VISIBILITY, THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 300 FT, THE WIND WAS CALM & THE TEMP WAS 56 DEG. REPORTEDLY, THE FOG HAD BEEN IN THE VALLEY FOR 2 TO 3 HRS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE & WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44560