Accident Cessna 150L N11916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378065

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11916
MSN: 15075709
Total airframe hrs:3779 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (6A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WHEN THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE APPLICATION OF POWER. IN ORDER TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES THE CFI TURNED RIGHT TOWARDS A CORN FIELD. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED RIGHT WING LOW IN THE CORN FIELD. THE CFI STATED THAT THE GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN AT ABOUT 500 FT AND THAT A WIND SHEAR YAWED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT DURING THE FLARE. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, THE GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT HANGAR-TOP ALT AND THAT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AS THE RIGHT WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN FOR 20 MINS UP TO A MAX RPM OF 2350.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA042

Location