Accident Cessna 172P N53134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378066

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stick & Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N53134
MSN: 17274691
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 3-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO DAYS PREVIOUSLY A LOSS OF POWER HAD OCCURED DURING A TEST FLT WHICH WAS VIRTUALLY IDENTICAL TO THE POWER LOSS EXPERIENCED DURING THIS ACCIDENT ONLY THE PLT HAD SUFFICIENT ALT TO EXECUTE A 180 DEG TURN AND LAND BACK ON THE RWY. AFTER THIS FLT HEET (DRY ICE) WAS ADDED TO EACH FUEL TANK. ANALYSIS OF THE LIQUID DRAINED FROM THE ACFT FOLLOWING THE ACC REVEALED A MIXTURE OF WATER AND METHANOL. METHANOL IS THE MAIN INGREDIENT OF HEET. THE ACFT ENG & CARB WERE TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA054

Location