Accident Cessna T210N N4949U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378070

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:John Sailer Jr.
Registration: N4949U
MSN: 21064843
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH AREA FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. PLT STATED HE HAD FLOWN THIS TRIP SEVERAL TIMES IN A NON-TURBO 210 WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. HE CALCULATED ENDURANCE OF 6 HRS FOR THIS FLT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AFTER APRX 5 HRS 10 MINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA043

Location