Accident Cessna 150H N22741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378073

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Donald A.massey
Registration: N22741
MSN: 15068486
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bumpass, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VFR PLT WAS USING VOR AIRWAY NAVIGATION. HE ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF DESTINATION AFTER DARK AND ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE THE ARPT BY FLYING A RADIAL FROM THE VOR; HOWEVER, HE USED THE 230 DEGREE RADIAL (PUBLISHED RADIAL IS 237 DEGREES). FURTHER, THE ARPT IS UNLIGHTED UNLESS PRIOR ARRANGEMENTS ARE MADE. PLT HAD NOT DONE SO. PLT FLEW BACK AND FORTH ALONG THE 230 RADIAL FOR 45 MINS BUT DID NOT SIGHT ARPT. DURING THIS TIME, PLT CALLED ARPT ON UNICOM FOR THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. UNKNOWN PLT RESPONDED WITH WIND DIRECTION, BUT NO ANSWER FROM ARPT. PLT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN ASSIST FROM ARTCC OR OTHER FACILITY. (THERE WERE 7 ARPTS WITHIN A 10 MI RADIUS OF THE VOR IN USE.) WHEN FUEL BECAME CRITICAL, PLT LOOKED FOR EMERG LNDG SITE BUT FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. PLT SET UP MIN DESCENT RATE AND ALLOWED ACFT TO SETTLE INTO TREES. ACFT LODGED IN TREES AND THE PLT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES UPON DEPLANING WHEN HE FELL 20 FT TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA040

Location