Accident Cessna 150L N6584G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378074

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6584G
MSN: 15072084
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED WITH ESTIMATED 16 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR BRIEF FLIGHT. APPROACHING ARPT FOR LANDING, ENGINE LOST POWER. PLT SET UP FOR FORCED LNDG IN OPEN FIELD. ACFT OVERRAN AVAILABLE OPEN SPACE AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH. PLT STATED ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED FOR USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL BUT IN RECENT MONTHS HAD BEEN USING AVIATION GRADE EXCLUSIVELY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED 5 GALS AUTOMOTIVE FUEL REMAINING IN TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA023

Location