Accident Cessna 172K N46537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378081

Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Orlando Navy Flying Club
Registration: N46537
MSN: 17257336
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lineville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED 2 WX BRIEFINGS STATING VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG INTENDED ROUTE. PLT REQUESTED LOCAL WX ONLY DURING 3RD WX BRIEFING. REPORTING STATIONS UPWIND AND DOWNWIND OF MOUNTAINS WERE FORECASTING CEILINGS TO BE BELOW MOUNTAIN TOPS. ROUTE OF FLT WAS TO NW. WINDS ALOFT FORECASTED WINDS FROM 290 DEG AT 16 DTS FOR 3000 FT AND FROM 270 DEG AT 27 DTS FOR 6000 FT. PLT STATED ALT AND HEADING WERE VARIED TO REMAIN VFR. WITH WHISPY CLOUDS BELOW, PLT STATED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. PLT UNABLE TO CONTROL ACFT BEFORE CONTACTING TREES AT THE 1900 FT LEVEL ON THE SE SIDE OF MT. CHEHA. THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE ELEVATION IS APRX 2100 FT. FAMILY WAS FLYING TO MILITARY GRADUATION OF THE WIFES SON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA041

Location