Accident Mooney M20J N5689K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378082

Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Capitol Sky Park
Registration: N5689K
MSN: 241405
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AB36D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A ROAD WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 4X4 IN WOODEN SPEED LIMIT SIGN POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA046

Location