Accident Cessna 150M N704ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378088

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Michael Dewey Aviation Inc.
Registration: N704ZC
MSN: 15078994
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SIMULATING EMERG PROCEDURES THE PLT ADDED POWER AND BEGAN A 180 DEG TURN TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES. DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE RISING TERRAIN CAUSING THE ACFT TO CARTWHEEL TO THE GROUND INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA043

Location