Accident Cessna 172N N4738G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378092

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service
Registration: N4738G
MSN: 17273335
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-42AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holland, MI (C19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A SLIGHT RUDDER PEDAL MISALIGNMENT CAUSED THE ACFT TO RUN OFF THE RWY & INTO A DITCH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FIRST PART OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE RUDDER 'DID NOT RESPOND NORMALLY OR AS EXPECTED.' A LATER EXAMINATION REVEALED NOTHING WRONG WITH THE RUDDER PEDAL ALIGNMENT. THE PLT HAD FLOWN ONLY SIX TENTHS OF AN HOUR SOLO FLYING TIME IN THE 90 DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA094

Location