Accident Cessna 150G N3210J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378098

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Snoopy's Group, Inc.
Registration: N3210J
MSN: 15065910
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSEWHEEL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING & PROP WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1988 N3210J Bartholet-jones-holmberg 0 Westerly, RI sub