Accident Cessna 172I N8487L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378115

Date:Monday 12 November 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8487L
MSN: 17256687
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HIT A WOODEN SIGN POST AND GROUND LOOPED DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE STARTING TAKEOFF POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA029