Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378121

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38444
MSN: 28R-770-3221
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRACTOR DURING TAXI. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SAW THE TRACTOR AND THOUGHT THERE WAS ROOM TO PASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA034

Location