Accident Boeing 75 N5506A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378122

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5506A
MSN: 75-15258
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:7605 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rustburgh, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON THE 1,100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY TO THE SOUTH WITH A 16 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF SINK. THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY HARD, BREAKING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND SKIDDED APRX 25 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA032

Location