Accident Mooney M20J N3515H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378125

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:907th Flight Squadron, Inc.
Registration: N3515H
MSN: 24-1034
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON LATE FINAL, WITH AIRSPEED AND DESCENT PATH NORMAL, ACFT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH UPSLOPE AT RUNWAY THRESHOLD BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD BE TAKEN. A 60 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND OF 15 KTS EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2022 N3515H Private 1 near Falmouth Airpark (5B6), Falmouth, MA w/o
CFIT