Accident Cessna 170B N2333D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378129

Date:Friday 9 November 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Guy Pickard
Registration: N2333D
MSN: 20485
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2326 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F71)
Destination airport:(KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN ADVISED OF HIGH WINDS AT DESTINATION, PLT DIVERTED TO EN ROUTE ALTERNATE ON ARRIVAL AT ALTERNATE, PLT WAS ADVISED OF 60 DEGREE CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS TO 40 MPH. PLT HAD 21 HRS EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL (TAILWHEEL) ACFT. ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN, GUSTS LIFTED ACFT AND CARRIED IT OFF CENTERLINE. PLT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL OFF, CORRECT DRIFT AND RELAND, BUT LANDING GEAR STRUCK A PARALLEL FENCE. RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON SUBSEQUENT OFF-RUNWAY TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 2009 N2333D Private 0 Cottonwood Falls, KS sub
Runway excursion