Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N383AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37813

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:20:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flightstar Corp.
Registration: N383AV
MSN: 38-79A0124
Total airframe hrs:7462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the initial climb after a touch and go landing. The engine lost power followed by a departure from controlled flight and a collision with the terrain. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed only unusable fuel remaining in both fuel tanks. The operator of the airplane indicated that at the time of departure the airplane contained a maximum of 20 gallons of aviation fuel. According to the Hobbs meter the airplane was operated for 2.8 hours. The operator said that their experience with this airplane in all flight conditions fuel consumption averaged 6.5 gallons/hour.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and her not maintaining airspeed. Factors were fuel exhaustion and entering an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA133

Location