Accident Cessna R172E N13030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378132

Date:Friday 9 November 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Red Leg Flying Club
Registration: N13030
MSN: 1720239
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Sill, OK (KFSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS EXPERIENCING COMMUNICATIONS DIFFICULTIES, DIVERTED FROM DESTINATION TO NEARBY UNCONTROLLED ARPT DUE TO TRAFFIC CONSIDERATIONS. PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT UNICOM AND ELECTED TO CIRCLE FOR TRAFFIC AND WIND EVALUATION. BEST RUNWAY FOR WIND DIRECTION WAS SELECTED AND APPROACH COMMENCED. ON FINAL, PILOT NOTED RATE OF DESCENT RELATIVE TO GROUND SPEED INDICATED A STRONGER HEADWIND THAN ORIGINALLY THOUGHT, BUT DID NOT INCREASE POWER TO COMPENSATE. TOUCH DOWN WAS SHORT OF THRESHOLD IN PLOWED AREA, CAUSING AIRCRAFT TO NOSE DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. AFTER DEPLANING, PILOT EVALUATED WIND AT 15-20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA019

Location