Accident Cessna 152 N64975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378133

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64975
MSN: 15281507
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT CITED GUST ON LANDING CAUSED ACFT TO DRIFT TO RIGHT, PLT VISUAL ACUTENESS REDUCED BY LANDING INTO SETTING SUN. CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUT OF LEFT AILERON WAS EXCESSIVE, CAUSING LEFT WING TO DROP TO GROUND CONTACT. ACFT PIVOTED ABOUT LEFT WING TIP AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA049

Location