Accident Piper PA-32-300 N38996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378156

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Noiles, Douglas
Registration: N38996
MSN: 32-7740104
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE SELECTED RUNWAY, PLT WAS INFORMED OF SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE AND EXECUTE A DOWNWIND LANDING. UPON TOUCHDOWN, PLT RAISED FLAPS TO ASSIST BRAKING ACTION. DURING ROLL-OUT THE PLT DECIDED INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED FOR A SAFE STOP AND ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HE THEN REALIZED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE, CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LOCKED THE BRAKES. THE ACFT CONTINUED BEYOND THE RUNWAY ONTO A ROUGH DOWNSLOPE. ACFT DOWNHILL PROGRESS WAS ARRESTED BY CONTACT WITH BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA021