ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378173
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1984 |
Time: | 16:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 195 |
Owner/operator: | Clyde Litton |
Registration: | N3879V |
MSN: | 7347 |
Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (KRAL) |
Destination airport: | Rubidoux, CA (KRIV) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX85FUG01 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FUG01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 