Accident Cessna FR172F Reims Rocket D-EFCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378176

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172F Reims Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFCC
MSN: FR17200089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Sölden, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:Bad Worishofen-Nord Airfield (EDNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A German Cessna 172 Skyhawk disappeared from Austro Control's radar on Saturday around 11:45 LT northeast of Sölden, Tyrol, while en route from Rome, Italy to Bayern, Germany.
A search has been launched. The Aircraft has been found in the Schrankogel area at an altitude of ~2800 Meter. The pilot was found deceased in the wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/3318678
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/tagesschau/articoli/2024/03/cessna-verschwindet-in-tirol-vom-radar---absturz-befurchtet-cc3cd48e-a85e-430c-b27a-64fec06f9f62.html
https://www.mangfall24.de/welt/news/soelden-tirol-leichtflugzeug-vermisst-polizei-schliesst-unfall-nicht-aus-92922076.html
https://www.polizei.gv.at/tirol/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?
prid=4F4C6C4C423064673263493D&pro=0
https://www.bild.de/regional/bayern/regional/deutscher-pilot-mit-cessna-ueber-dem-oetztal-verschollen-87705798.bild.html
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/news-inland/deutsche-cessna-verschollen-warum-startete-pilot-trotz-saharastaub-87713386.bild.html?t_ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.tt.com/artikel/30879409/absturz-vermutet-polizei-sucht-bei-soelden-nach-vermisster-cessna
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-efcc#3490f05f