Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9429Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37818

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9429Y
MSN: D-6607
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (CMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE THOUSAND HOUR PLUS INSTRUMENT RATED PLT FILED IFR INTO A KNOWN AREA OF THREE AND FOUR LEVEL THUNDERSTORMS. WHILE BEING DRCT BY ATC IT WAS NOTED THAT HEADINGS FLOWN WERE VERY ERRATIC. WHEN QUESTIONED BY ATC THE PILOT REPLIED 'STAND BY'. SHORTLY AFTERWARD THE ACFT WAS SEEN DESCENDING OUT OF A 400 FOOT OVERCAST AT HIGH SPEED AND STRIKING THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36109