Accident Beechcraft 76 N38085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378185

Date:Monday 29 October 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Eglin A.f.b. Aero Club
Registration: N38085
MSN: ME-384
Total airframe hrs:1287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.walton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eglin Afb, FL (KVPS)
Destination airport:Ft. Walton Beac, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTIOANL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SIMULATED AN ENG FAILURE BY RETARDING POWER ON THE LEFT ENG. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. HE RETARDED THE RIGHT ENG POWER & DOVE FOR THE RWY, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN & NOSE GEAR. AFTER THE ACFT BOUNCED, THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & COMPLETED THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA019

Location