Accident Cessna R172K N758CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378190

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Judson Flying Service
Registration: N758CG
MSN: R1722984
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING TIP AND NOSE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA022

Location