Accident Cessna 172P N54729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378206

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N54729
MSN: 17275040
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN A FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING AN ENG FAILURE IN CRUISE FLT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACCIDENT OCCURREDON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT STATED HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE ACFT FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND ESTIMATED AMPLE FUEL ABOARD FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1994 N9346D Orlando Aero Club Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub
4 November 2000 N54729 Airlinetraining Academy, Inc. 0 Inverness, FL sub

Location