Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2723R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37821

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Frederick Steuer
Registration: N2723R
MSN: 28R-35269
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE PLT CONTACTED NAS POINT MUGU APCH control & WAS CLRD FOR A VOR RWY 26 APCH. AS THE PLT CONTD THE APCH, THE ACFT VEERED RADICALLY OFF COURSE TO THE RIGHT & DSCNDD PREMATURELY. THE CTLR ISSUED A SAFETY ALERT & TOLD THE PLT TO TURN LEFT TO A HEADING OF 210 DEG & TO CLIMB & MAINT 2100 FT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, BUT FAILED TO TAKE ADEQUATE CORRECTIVE ACTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1100 FT, AS IT WAS APCHG THE FINAL APCH FIX (FAF). MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) ON THAT SEGMENT OF THE APCH WAS 2100 FT MSL. APRX 10 MI SW AT POINT MUGU (ELEV 12 FT), THE 2155 PST WX WAS IN PART: 1000 FT OVC, 6 MI VIS WITH FOG & HAZE. THE PLT HAD BEEN ISSUED AN INSTRUMENT RATING ON 4/28/89. SINCE THAT DATE, HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 5.5 HRS OF INSTRUMENT TIME & 4 INSTRUMENT APCHS. CAUSE: IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THAT SEGMENT OF THE VOR APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, FOG, HAZE, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS PROBABLE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29814_