Accident Cessna 172M N92388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378215

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92388
MSN: 17261571
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT PLANNED TO DO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE 1ST LANDING THEACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED OFF THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED POWER BUT THE ACFT WENT INTO A DITCH. THE STUDENT PLTS LOGBOOK WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR SOLO IN A C-172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1988 N92388 Syndrome Fighters, Inc 0 Griffin, GA sub

Location