Accident Cessna 172 N61739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378223

Date:Sunday 21 October 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Michael Frankson
Registration: N61739
MSN: 17264765
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED ON FINAL APCH. ACFT CONTACTED A DIKE DURING FORCED LANDING COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. PLT SAID DIRECT ROUTE WAS FLOWN AT 10,500 FT MSL DESCENDING LOWER AFTER CROSSING MOUNTAINOUS AREA. PLT DID NOT LEAN MIXTURE DURING FLT OR REPORT WHICH FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED. 1 GAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN LEFT TANK AND 5 GALS IN RT TANK. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR EACH TANK IS 2 1/2 GALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA028

Location