Accident Cessna 172K N46407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378225

Date:Sunday 21 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Leach Food Products
Registration: N46407
MSN: 1725746
Total airframe hrs:909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP THAT IS PRIENTED NORTH AND SOUTH. HE DESCRIBED THE GRASS AS BEING 'TOO LONG' AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST. THE PLT OVER ROTATED THE ACFT TO RAISE THE NOSE WHEEL CLEAR OF THE GRASS AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED, THE PLT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL RAN INTO SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA023

Location