Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378229

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41483
MSN: 28-7415232
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (KOSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND ON A WET, SOD RWY WHEN HE NOTICED A FLOCK OF GEESE OVER THE APCH END. HE ADDED POWER TO FLY OVER THE GEESE THEN PROCEEDED TO TOUCHDOWN FURTHER DOWN THE RWY THAN WHAT HE HAD PLANNED. DUE TO HIS SPEED & THE WET RWY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP SO HE ABORTED THE LANDING. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE LANDING GEAR HIT A FENCE THAT BORDERED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED ACROSS A BOARDERING ROAD & NOSED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA024

Location