Accident Piper J3C-65 N6248H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378236

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Roger L Carr
Registration: N6248H
MSN: 19423
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilgore, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilgore, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAXIING NORTH TO THE END OF THE STRIP A 180 DEG TURN WAS MADE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH. OUT OF THE TURN THE ACFT WAS LINED UP WITH THE LEFT WING TIP CLOSE TO THE FENCE. THE PLT INTENDED TO CORRECT HIS LINE-UP DURING THE ROLL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A COMBINATION OF ENG TORQUE AND A SLIGHT RIGHT CROSSWING CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT INTO THE FENCE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP AFTER ROLLING THROUGH APPX 150 FT OF FENCE. THE NEAREST WX OBSERVATION FACILITY RECORDED WIND FROM 120 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA023

Location