Accident Cessna 172P N55350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378252

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stillwater Acft Leasing Corp.
Registration: N55350
MSN: 1727S164
Total airframe hrs:1622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD RETURNED TO HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER ABORTING A BUSINESS FLIGHT DUE TO WEATHER. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FROM THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED DUE TO STRONG GUSTING WINDS. THE WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE BLOWING AT 45 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 50 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA016

Location