Accident Cessna 152 N757TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378257

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Steven Bildman&victor Johnson
Registration: N757TV
MSN: 15280000
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON MAIN GEAR, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN THE SECOND TIME ON ITS NOSE GEAR. MAIN ENGINE MOUNT WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA010