Accident Cessna 152 N67172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378259

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southwest Tx. Jr. College
Registration: N67172
MSN: 15281717
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE STUDENT PLT MADE AN INITIAL SOLO TAKEOFF & LANDING. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT HE MADE A GO-AROUND. ON THE FINAL LANDING THE ACFT TOUCHED ON THE WHEELS, BOUNCED/FLOATED, STARTED TO PORPOISE AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA018

Location