Accident Cessna R172 N758FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378263

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758FN
MSN: 3062
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0O4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON RWY 34, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND GUST & WAS PUSHED OFF THE RWY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA018

Location