Accident Cessna 150 N6348G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378264

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6348G
MSN: 15071884
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wirtz, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A 1 HR 45 MIN FLT, PLT DECIDED TO INITIATE ANOTHER FLT. FUEL QUANTITY GAGES INDICATED 1/4 FULL. ENG LOST PWR ON INITIAL CLIMB. FORCED LANDING EXECUTED IN OPEN FIELD, WIND STRUCK FENCE POST. POST-MISHAP INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA012

Location