Accident Cessna 150L N11849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378265

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Enterprise Flying Club Inc
Registration: N11849
MSN: 15075675
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapine, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECIEVED INFLT WX BRIEF. PRESENT LOCATION AND NEXT REPORTING STATION WERE VFR, NO KNOWN ADVERSE WX BETWEEN. EN ROUTE, PLT ENCOUNTERED IMC. FUEL COMSUMED IN MANEUVERING TO AVIOD WX PRECLUDED RETURN TO KNOWN VFR AIRFIELD. PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. ON LANDING ROLL, LEFT WING STRUCK A SMALL TREE THAT HAD GROWN ADJACENT TO THE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA009

Location