Accident Cessna T210N N7393C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378266

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7393C
MSN: 21063953
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED LONG ON THE RWY ACCORDING TO THE PLTS STATEMENT. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE COULD NOT GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF50 FT TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO AIM (PLACE) THE ACFT 'BETWEEN A TREE & HOUSE FOR SAFETY REASONS.' THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON THE PLTS PRIVATE PROPERTY. THE PLT RECOMMENDED LANDING SHORTER AS A PREVENTIVE MEASURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1997 N7393C Private 0 Hollywood, FL sub
19 June 2004 N7393C Private 0 Ellijay Glimer County Airport, Ellijay, Georgia sub
Runway excursion

Location