Accident Cessna 150M N8989U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378270

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8989U
MSN: 15078039
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF ACFT JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF ROTATION. ACFT CONTINUED OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY INTO A PLOWED FIELD DESPITE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION. NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA017