Accident Cessna T210N N6488N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378271

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Western Aero
Registration: N6488N
MSN: 21063062
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gabbs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Gabbs, NV (KGAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE FOR GO-AROUND, BUT ENGINE RESPONDED WITH PARTIAL POWER, INSUFFICIENT FOR SUCCESSFUL GO-AROUND. PLT THEN CUT THROTTLE IN ATTEMPT TO REMAIN WITHIN AIRPORT CONFINES BUT POWER REMAINED THE SAME. PLT THEN PLACED MIXTURE IN CUT-OFF AS ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A ROAD INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY IN TEST RUN, NO INFORMATION WAS MADE AVAILABLE REGARDING POSSIBLE THROTTLE CONTROL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1983 N6488N Western Aero, Inc. 0 Furnace Creek, CA min

Location